CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 G86442

Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
IKEA
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a mattress from Canada.

Dear Ms. Klingbeil:

In your letter dated January 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a picture of article number 80031210 identified as a “Sultan Mattress”. The outer shell of the mattress will be made from a 75 percent cotton and 25 percent polyester or a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is internally fitted with polyurethane foam and a steel inner spring unit. The mattress will measure 27 1/8 inches in width and 52 length.

The applicable subheading for the mattress will be 9404.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: mattresses: of other materials: of cotton. The general duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division